College football TV schedule: Weekend of Sept. 22-24

national-football-foundationThe following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 22-24, 2016. Compiled by the National Football Foundation.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

 

The American
 
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 23
8:00 p.m.
TCU
at SMU
ESPN
(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
Charlotte
at Temple
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Mike Gleason, Ken Dunek, Kevin Copp)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
(13) Florida State
at South Florida
ABC
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
Sat., Sept. 24
1:00 p.m.
Syracuse
at Connecticut
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Miami (Ohio)
at Cincinnati
ESPNews
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Sept. 24
8:00 p.m.
Louisiana-Lafayette
at Tulane
ESPN3
(Joel Meyers, Chad Brown)
Sat., Sept. 24
8:00 p.m.
Bowling Green
at Memphis
ESPNews
(Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley)
ACC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 22
7:30 p.m.
(5) Clemson
at Georgia Tech
ESPN
(David Flemming, Jesse Palmer, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Sept. 24
12:30 p.m.
Central Michigan
at Virginia
RSN/ACC Network/ESPN3
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Sept. 24
12:30 p.m.
East Carolina
at Virginia Tech
ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ACC Network Extra/ESPN3 (subject to blackout)
(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Sept. 24
1:00 p.m.
Wagner
at Boston College
ACC Network Extra/ESPN3
(Bob Picozzi, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh
at North Carolina
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Dusty Dvoracek)
Big Ten
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
Colorado State
at Minnesota
ESPNU
(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
Nevada
at Purdue
ESPNews
(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
Iowa
at Rutgers
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
(11) Wisconsin
at (9) Michigan State
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Penn State
at (4) Michigan
ABC
(Dave Flemming, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest
at Indiana
BTN
(Joe Beninati, J Leman2)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:30 p.m.
Nebraska
at Northwestern
BTN
(Eric Collins, Glen Mason, Michelle McMahon)
Big 12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
San Jose State
at Iowa State
FOX Sports Net
(Brendan Burke, Brian Baldinger, Christian Steckel)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
BYU
vs. West Virginia
(Landover, Md.)
ESPN2
(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:10 p.m.
Missouri State
at Kansas State
K-StateHD.TV
(Wyatt Thompson, Stan Weber, Matt Walters)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma State
at Baylor
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)
Conference USA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
UTSA
at Old Dominion
KMYS-CW 35/WTVZ/CUSA TV
(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Hector Ledesma)
Sat., Sept. 24
4:30 p.m.
Vanderbilt
at Western Kentucky
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Taylor Rooks)
Sat., Sept. 24
6:00 p.m.
Ball State
at Florida Atlantic
CUSA TV
(Ken LaVicka, Kris Bartels)
Sat., Sept. 24
6:00 p.m.
North Texas
at Rice
CUSA TV
(JP Heath, Nate Griffin)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
UCF
at Florida International
beIN Sports
(Matt Martucci, Brett Romberg, Jordan Daigle)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Louisiana Tech
at Middle Tennessee
American Sports Network
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Sept. 24
8:00 p.m.
(3) Louisville
at Marshall
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Sept. 24
8:00 p.m.
Southern Miss
at UTEP
Campus Insiders
(Ron Thulin, Max Starks)
MAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 23
7:30 p.m.
Wyoming
at Eastern Michigan
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Sed Bonner, John Schriffen)
Sat., Sept. 24
2:00 p.m.
Gardner-Webb
at Ohio
ESPN3
(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Appalachian State
at Akron
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Jeff McCarragher, Michael Young)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Western Illinois
at Northern Illinois
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, Al Groh)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Georgia Southern
at Western Michigan
ESPN3
(Dan Gutowski, Pete Najarian)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Army
at Buffalo
ESPN3
(Doug Sherman, Dustin Fox)
Mountain West
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
4:30 p.m.
Tulsa
at Fresno State
MW Network/Campus Insiders/Twitter
(Ari Wolfe, Darius Walker)
Sat., Sept. 24
9:00 p.m.
Idaho
at UNLV
MW Network/UNLVRebels.com/Twitter
(Tony Cordasco, Caleb Herring)
Sat., Sept. 24
10:15 p.m.
Air Force
at Utah State
ESPNU
(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)
Pac-12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 23
9:00 p.m.
USC
at Utah
FOX Sports 1
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Tina Cervasio)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Boise State
at Oregon State
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Bruce Feldman)
Sat., Sept. 24
5:30 p.m.
Colorado
at Oregon
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)
Sat., Sept. 24
8:00 p.m.
(7) Stanford
at UCLA
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)
Sat., Sept. 24
10:00 p.m.
California
at Arizona State
ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)
Sat., Sept. 24
10:30 p.m.
(8) Washington
at Arizona
Pac-12 Networks
(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)
SEC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
Kent State
at (1) Alabama
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
(14) Georgia
at Ole Miss
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Florida
at (12) Tennessee
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Sept. 24
4:00 p.m.
Delaware State
at Missouri
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Sept. 24
6:00 p.m.
LSU
at Auburn
ESPN
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:30 p.m.
South Carolina
at Kentucky
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)
Sat., Sept. 24
9:00 p.m.
(16) Arkansas
vs. (10) Texas A&M
(Arlington, Texas)
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sun Belt
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
(6) Houston
at Texas State
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Alex Corddry)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Central Arkansas
at Arkansas State
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Tom O’Brien)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
New Mexico State
at Troy
ESPN3
(Brett Dolan, Watson Brown)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Nicholls State
at South Alabama
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
FBS Independents
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Duke
at Notre Dame
NBC
(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
Mississippi State
at UMass
ESPN3/NESNplus
(Eric Fede, Andy Gresh)
FCS
Big Sky
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:00 p.m.
(6) Montana
at Cal Poly
ROOT SPORTS Northwest/Audience Network
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Sept. 24
4:00 p.m.
North Dakota
at Montana State
Cowles Media/WatchBigSky.com
(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman)
Sat., Sept. 24
4:35 p.m.
Sacramento State
at Idaho State
WatchBigSky.com
(Jerry Miller, Mark Liptak)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
(4) Eastern Washington
at Northern Arizona
FOX Sports Arizona/WatchBigSky.com
(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)
Sat., Sept. 24
8:00 p.m.
(25) Portland State
at Southern Utah
WatchBigSky.com
(Art Challis, Devin Dixon)
Sat., Sept. 24
9:00 p.m.
Weber State
at UC Davis
WatchBigSky.com
(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)
Big South
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
1:00 p.m.
(12) Charleston Southern
at Monmouth
ESPN3
(Matt Harmon, Todderick Hunt)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
(3) Jacksonville State
at Liberty
ESPN3/Big South Network/LFSN
(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Gerald Henderson)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Florida Tech
at Presbyterian
Big South Network
(Ryan Clary, John Orck)
CAA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
Noon
(11) James Madison
at Maine
American Sports Network/NESNplus/CAA TV
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Sept. 24
1:00 p.m.
New Hampshire
at Rhode Island
Atlantic 10 Network
(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:30 p.m.
(23) Colgate
at (7) Richmond
Comcast SportsNet
(Bob Black, Lane Casadonte)
Sat., Sept. 24
6:00 p.m.
Sacred Heart
at (20) Stony Brook
CollegeSportsLive.com
(Josh Caray, Curt Hylton, Diane Caruso)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
St. Francis
at (22) Albany
UAlbanySports.com
(Rodger Wyland, Zach Bye)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Elon
at (8) William & Mary
Comcast SportsNet
(Scott Jackson, Brad Jackson)
Ivy League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
2:00 p.m.
Harvard
at Brown
ONE World Sports/Ivy League Digital Network
(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:00 p.m.
Yale
at Cornell
Ivy League Digital Network
(Barry Leonard, Jason Weinstein)
MEAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
2:00 p.m.
North Carolina Central
at Norfolk State
NSUSpartans.com
(Ross Gordon, Turrell Ducre)
Sat., Sept. 24
6:00 p.m.
South Carolina State
at Florida A&M
None
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Howard
at Morgan State
ESPN3/SportsFever Television Network
(Phil Schoener, Emory Hunt)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman
at Savannah State
SSUAthletics.com
(Spencer Turkin, Curtis Foster, Terry Hines)
Missouri Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:00 p.m.
(9) Illinois State
at Indiana State
ESPN3
(Tim Wells, Ramonte Baker)
Northeast
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
1:00 p.m.
Kennesaw State
at Duquesne
ESPN3/The Comcast Network
(Todd McCall, Jerome Pressley
Sat., Sept. 24
1:00 p.m.
Central Connecticut
at Bryant
ESPN3
(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride, John Schmeelk)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Malone (Ohio)
at Robert Morris
NEC Front Row
(Chris Shovlin, Brian Cleary)
Ohio Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
2:00 p.m.
Austin Peay
at (18) Eastern Illinois
OVC Digital Network/WEIU TV
(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:00 p.m.
Tennessee Tech
at Tennessee-Martin
OVC Digital Network/WLJT-TV
(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley, John Abel)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Southeast Missouri State
at Murray State
ESPN3
(Bob Belvin, Kevin Ingram)
Patriot League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
12:30 p.m.
Princeton
at Lehigh
Patriot League Network/Service Electric 2 Sports
(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)
Sat., Sept. 24
1:00 p.m.
Penn
at Fordham
Patriot League Network
(Drew Casey, Joe Marie, Corey Miller)
Sat., Sept. 24
1:05 p.m.
Dartmouth
at Holy Cross
Patriot League Network/Charter TV3
(Andy Lacombe, Terry Walles)
Sat., Sept. 24
2:00 p.m.
Columbia
at Georgetown
Patriot League Network
(Jeremy Huber, Emory Huber, Mike Nebrich, Anna Tarullo)
Sat., Sept. 24
3:00 p.m.
VMI
at Bucknell
Patriot League Network
(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)
Sat., Sept. 24
6:00 p.m.
(19) Villanova
at Lafayette
Patriot League Network/Lafayette SN
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)
Pioneer
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
2:00 p.m.
Morehead State
at Drake
GoDrakeBulldogs.com
(Chuck Reed)
Sat., Sept. 24
2:00 p.m.
Davidson
at Valparaiso
ESPN3
(Todd Ickow, David Huseman)
Sat., Sept. 24
6:00 p.m.
Butler
at Campbell
Big South Network
(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Andy Bowman)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Dayton
at San Diego
USDToreros.com
(Jack Cronin)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Jacksonville
at Stetson
ESPN3
(Evan Watson, Cris Belvin, Taylor Patrizi)
Southern
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
1:30 p.m.
East Tennessee State
at Wofford
ESPN3
(Mark Hauser, Thom Henson)
Sat., Sept. 24
2:00 p.m.
Samford
at (5) Chattanooga
SoCon Digital Network
(Jim Reynolds, Todd Agne, Will Poindexter)
Southland
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Abilene Christian
at Stephen F. Austin
ESPN3
(Rob Meyers)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
(24) McNeese State
at Incarnate Word
UIWCardinals.com
(Chris Reyes, Michael Aleman)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Northwestern State
at Southeastern Louisiana
ESPN3/Cox Sports Television
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Carley McCord)
Sat., Sept. 24
8:00 p.m.
(2) Sam Houston State
at Houston Baptist
FOX College Sports
(Tom Franklin, John Harris)
SWAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
5:00 p.m.
Jackson State
at Arkansas-Pine Bluff
None
Sat., Sept. 24
5:00 p.m.
Prairie View A&M
at Mississippi Valley State
YouTube
(Lee Hall, Mike Magazine, Angela Simpson)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Texas Southern
at Alabama State
BamaStateSports.com
(Maurice Carter, Eddie Robinson2)
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Southern
at Alabama A&M
None
Sat., Sept. 24
7:00 p.m.
Alcorn State
at Grambling State
SWAC Digital Network
(Robert Williamson)
FCS Independent
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 24
6:00 p.m.
Furman
at (17) Coastal Carolina
GoCCUSports.com
(Joe Cashion, Layne Harris, Chris Burgin)
 
1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – NFF Board Member
uva basketball team of destiny
Team of Destiny: Inside Virginia Basketball’s Run to the 2019 National Championship, by Jerry Ratcliffe and Chris Graham, is now available at a special pre-sale discounted price of $20. The book is expected to ship by June 10, 2019, and will retail for $25.
Pre-order for $20: click here.


The book, with additional reporting by Zach Pereles, Scott Ratcliffe and Scott German, will take you from the aftermath of the stunning first-round loss to UMBC in 2018, and how coach Tony Bennett and his team used that loss as the source of strength, through to the ACC regular-season championship, the run to the Final Four, and the thrilling overtime win over Texas Tech to win the 2019 national title, the first in school history.
 
augusta free press

Related Content

Shop Google


Comments

%d bloggers like this: