Weekly TV schedule for NCAA Division I Football: Week 7

national-football-foundationThe following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 13-15, 2016, courtesy The National Football Foundation.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

 

The American
 
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 14
8:00 p.m.
Memphis
at Tulane
ESPNU
(Roy Philpott, Charles Arbuckle)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Connecticut
at South Florida
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Tulsa
at (12) Houston
ESPN2
(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:30 p.m.
Temple
at UCF
ESPNU
(Dave Lamont, Rene Ingoglia)
Postponed to Nov. 19
TBD
Navy
at East Carolina
TBD
ACC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 14
7:00 p.m.
Duke
at (7) Louisville
ESPN
(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
NC State
at (3) Clemson
ABC
(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
Sat., Oct. 15
12:30 p.m.
Georgia Southern
at Georgia Tech
RSN/ESPN3
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Oct. 15
12:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh
at Virginia
ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)
(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest
at Florida State
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
North Carolina
at (16) Miami (Fla.)
ABC/ESPN2
(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:45 p.m.
(15) Virginia Tech
at Syracuse
ESPNU
(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)
Big Ten
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Illinois
at Rutgers
ESPNews
(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Minnesota
at Maryland
ESPNU
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Iowa
at Purdue
ESPN2
(Anish Shroff, Tom Ramsey, Kevin Weidl)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
(10) Nebraska
at Indiana
ABC/ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Northwestern
at Michigan State
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 15
8:00 p.m.
(2) Ohio State
at (8) Wisconsin
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)
Big 12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Kansas State
at Oklahoma
ESPN
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
West Virginia
at Texas Tech
FOX Sports 1
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Kansas
at (11) Baylor
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Iowa State
at Texas
Longhorn Network
(Lowell Galindo, Ahmad Brooks, Keith Moreland, Dawn Davenport)
Conference USA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
2:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky
at Middle Tennessee
ESPN3
(Jake Rose, Alex Myers, Sara Cardona)
Sat., Oct. 15
6:00 p.m.
Florida International
at Charlotte
CUSA TV
(Matt Swierad, Kevin Donnalley2)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Florida Atlantic
at Marshall
American Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Derrick Lewis)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
UTSA
at Rice
beIN SPORTS
(Matt Martucci, Brett Romberg, Jordan Daigle)
MAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
2:00 p.m.
Eastern Michigan
at Ohio
ESPN3
(Dave Weekly, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Oct. 15
2:30 p.m.
Kent State
at Miami (Ohio)
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Western Michigan
at Akron
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Taylor Rooks)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Ball State
at Buffalo
ESPN3
(Doug Sherman, Tyoka Jackson)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Bowling Green
at Toledo
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Jeff McCarragher, Michael Young)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Central Michigan
at Northern Illinois
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Marcus Ray)
Mountain West
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 14
10:00 p.m.
San Diego State
at Fresno State
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
New Mexico
vs. Air Force
(Dallas, Texas)
ESPNews
(Mike Corey, Al Groh)
Sat., Oct. 15
10:15 p.m.
Colorado State
at (14) Boise State
ESPN2
(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Oct. 15
10:30 p.m.
Nevada
at San Jose State
CBS Sports Network
(Rich Waltz, Eric Davis, Cassie McKinney)
Sat., Oct. 15
11:59 p.m.
UNLV
at Hawaii
KVVU-FOX 5/Oceanic PPV
(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)
Pac-12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
USC
at Arizona
FOX
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)
Sat., Oct. 15
4:00 p.m.
Utah
at Oregon State
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)
Sat., Oct. 15
8:00 p.m.
Arizona State
at Colorado
Pac-12 Networks
(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 15
10:30 p.m.
UCLA
at Washington State
ESPN
(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)
SEC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Vanderbilt
at Georgia
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
(1) Alabama
at (9) Tennessee
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Oct. 15
4:00 p.m.
Missouri
at Florida
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
(13) Ole Miss
at Arkansas
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:30 p.m.
Southern Miss
at LSU
SEC Network
(Clay Matvick, Dusty Dvoracek, Alex Corddry)
Sun Belt
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Georgia State
at Troy
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Oct. 15
5:00 p.m.
New Mexico State
at Idaho
ESPN3
(Sam Adams, Bill Ames)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Texas State
at Louisiana Monroe
ESPN3
(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
South Alabama
at Arkansas State
ESPN3
(Matt Stewart, Doug Graber)
FBS Independents
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 14
10:15 p.m.
Mississippi State
at BYU
ESPN
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Lafayette
at Army
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Louisiana Tech
at UMass
NESN/ESPN3
(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:30 p.m.
Stanford
at Notre Dame
NBC
(Dan Hicks, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)
FCS
Big Sky
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
2:00 p.m.
Southern Utah
at (22) North Dakota
Midco Sports Network/Watch Big Sky
(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Montana State
at Weber State
ROOT Sports NW/DirecTV’s Audience Network
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 15
4:30 p.m.
Sacramento State
at (10) Montana
Cowles Media/Watch Big Sky
(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney)
Sat., Oct. 15
5:30 p.m.
(19) Cal Poly
at Portland State
Watch Big Sky
(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Northern Colorado
at UC Davis
Watch Big Sky
(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Idaho State
at Northern Arizona
FOX Sports Arizona/Watch Big Sky
(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)
Big South
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 13
7:00 p.m.
Monmouth
at Presbyterian
Big South Network
(Ryan Clary, John Orck)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:30 p.m.
(16) Coastal Carolina
at Gardner-Webb
Big South Network
(Fabian Fuentes, Alex Guest)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Liberty
at Kennesaw State
ESPN3
(Evan Lepler, Renaldo Wynn)
CAA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
(17) Albany
at Maine
WVII/FOX College Sports/GoBlackBears.com
(Dan Hannigan, Mike DeVito)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
(7) James Madison
at New Hampshire
NESNPLUS/American Sports Network
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
(13) Villanova
at (6) Richmond
CSN/RichmondSpiders.com
(Rob Carlin, Brad Jackson)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Delaware
at William & Mary
TribeAthletics.com
(Jay Colley, Pete Clawson, David Murphy)
Sat., Oct. 15
4:00 p.m.
Rhode Island
at Stony Brook
StonyBrookAthletics.com
(Josh Caray, Cury Hylton, Diane Caruso)
Ivy League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
12:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart
at Cornell
Ivy League Digital Network
(Barry Leonard, Jason Weinstein)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:30 p.m.
Towson
at Dartmouth
Ivy League Digital Network
(Adam Giardino, Wayne Young)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:00 p.m.
Brown
at Princeton
Ivy League Digital Network
(Cody Chrusciel, Dave Giancola)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:00 p.m.
Columbia
at Penn
ONE World Sports/Ivy League Digital Network
(Bill Spaulding, Ken Dunek)
MEAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:00 p.m.
(15) North Carolina A&T
at Bethune-Cookman
ESPN3
(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:00 p.m.
South Carolina State
at Howard
None
Sat., Oct. 15
2:00 p.m.
Florida A&M
at Delaware State
YouTube
(Roland DeVries, Byron Dixon, Derek Slayton)
Sat., Oct. 15
2:00 p.m.
Morgan State
at Hampton
None
Sat., Oct. 15
2:00 p.m.
Savannah State
at North Carolina Central
NCCUEaglePride.com
(Chris Hooks, Joe Simmons)
Missouri Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:00 p.m.
South Dakota
at Indiana State
ESPN3
(Rob Lafary, Tim Wells)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:00 p.m.
(12) Western Illinois
at Missouri State
ESPN3/KOZL-TV
(Don West, Dan Lucy)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
(11) South Dakota State
at (1) North Dakota State
ESPN3/KVLY/NBC North Dakota
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
(21) Northern Iowa
at (14) Youngstown State
ESPN3
(Brad Wells, Danan Hughes, Jim Powers)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Southern Illinois
at Illinois State
ESPN3/CSN Chicago
(Kurt Pegler, Andy King)
Northeast
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Bryant
at St. Francis
NEC Front Row
(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:00 p.m.
Wagner
at Central Connecticut
ESPN3
(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride, John Schmeelk)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Robert Morris
at Duquesne
ESPN3
(Dave Popkin, Rasheed Marshall, Greg Mescall)
Ohio Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
2:00 p.m.
Austin Peay
at (3) Jacksonville State
OVC Digital Network
(Mickey Shadrix, Butch Barker)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
(18) Eastern Illinois
at Tennessee Tech
OVC Digital Network/WCTE
(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky
at Tennessee State
ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin
at Murray State
OVC Digital Network
(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)
Patriot League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:00 p.m.
Yale
at Fordham
Patriot League Network
(Drew Casey, Joe Marie, Matt Murphy)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:00 p.m.
Colgate
at Bucknell
Patriot League Network
(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:05 p.m.
(20) Harvard
at Holy Cross
Patriot League Network/Charter TV3
(Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe)
Sat., Oct. 15
2:00 p.m.
Lehigh
at Georgetown
Patriot League Network
(Jeremy Huber, Emory Hunt, Mike Nebrich, Hayley Milon)
Pioneer
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Butler
at Davidson
DavidsonWildcats.com
(Mark Plemmons, Martin McCann)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Dayton
at Jacksonville
ESPN3
(Scott Manze, David Lamb)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:00 p.m.
Marist
at Morehead State
OVC Digital Network
(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blaton, Jared Stacy)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:00 p.m.
Valparaiso
at Stetson
ESPN3
(Evan Watson, Cris Belvin, Taylor Patrizi)
Sat., Oct. 15
1:30 p.m.
San Diego
at Drake
GoDrakeBulldogs.com
(Chuck Reed)
Southern
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
Noon
Furman
at East Tennessee State
SoCon Digital Network
(Jay Sandos, Matt Wilhjelm, Robert Harper)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:00 p.m.
(5) Chattanooga
at (8) The Citadel
ESPN3/FOX Sports Southeast
(Kevin Fitzgerald, Sadath Jean-Pierre)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:00 p.m.
VMI
at (24) Samford
ESPN3
(Curt Bloom, Ben Neill, Hattie Breece)
Sat., Oct. 15
4:00 p.m.
Western Carolina
at Mercer
ESPN3
(Pete Yanity, Will Merritt, Megan Trammell)
Southland
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
4:00 p.m.
Abilene Christian
at (2) Sam Houston State
ESPN3
(Randy McIlvoy, John Harris)
Sat., Oct. 15
4:00 p.m.
Southeastern Louisiana
at Stephen F. Austin
ESPN3
(Rob Meyers, Tyler DePascal)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
(23) Central Arkansas
at McNeese State
ESPN3
(David Saltzman, ND Kalu)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Northwestern State
at Lamar
ESPN3
(Dan Gresham, Lemont Williams)
Sat., Oct. 15
8:00 p.m.
Nicholls State
at Houston Baptist
FOX Sports GO
(Jeff Power, Neal Raphael)
SWAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:00 p.m.
Mississippi Valley State
at Alabama State
BamaStateSports.com
(Maurice Carter, Eddie Robinson2)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:00 p.m.
Texas Southern
at Alcorn State
AlcornSports.com
(Charles Edmond, Chris Terry)
Sat., Oct. 15
3:30 p.m.
Alabama A&M
at Arkansas-Pine Bluff
YouTube (Tape Delay)
(Tim Stubbs)
Sat., Oct. 15
7:00 p.m.
Southern
at Jackson State
None
 
1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree

UVA Basketball Fans!

uva basketball team of destiny
Team of Destiny: Inside Virginia Basketball’s Run to the 2019 National Championship, by Jerry Ratcliffe and Chris Graham, is available for $25. The book, with additional reporting by Zach Pereles, Scott Ratcliffe, and Scott German, will take you from the aftermath of the stunning first-round loss to UMBC in 2018 through to the thrilling overtime win over Texas Tech to win the 2019 national title, the first in school history.

Dick Vitale on Team of Destiny: “This is a hoops story you will LOVE! Jerry and Chris capture the sensational and dramatic championship journey by Tony Bennett and his tenacious Cavalier team. UVA was Awesome Baby and so is this book!”

Ralph Sampson on Team of Destiny: “Jerry and Chris have lived and seen it all, even before my time. I highly recommend this book to every basketball fan across the globe. This story translates to all who know defeat and how to overcome it!”

Buy here.




augusta free press
augusta free press news