The county, on its side, had outside counsel, Rosalie Pemberton Fessier, an attorney with the Staunton-based law firm TimberlakeSmith.
[…] Basically, the county is saying that Seaton did not have the right to record the closed session, and that as a result, the recording should not be made public.
Seaton, in his testimony, noted that he recorded multiple closed sessions of the Board of Supervisors to serve as his notes for what was said and done in the sessions, and cited that it is his right to do so under state code section 2.2-3712 (i) – “Minutes may be taken during closed meetings of a public body, but shall not be required. Such minutes shall not be subject to mandatory public disclosure.”
Splitting hairs