Home Judge hears arguments in Augusta County FOIA case: Update on latest developments
[…] An Augusta County General District Court judge heard my appeal of the denial by the county on Sept. 5, and ruled in favor of the county on Oct. 12, declaring in his ruling that the recording is not subject to FOIA because it was made by Seaton for Seaton’s own purposes, and is therefore “not a record of the agency,” and that the Board of Supervisors had legally used a Virginia Freedom of Information Act exemption to go into closed session.

My contention, in response to those two points, is that, one, the recording made by Seaton is, in effect, a “public record,” according to state code section 2.2-3701, which states:

“’Public records’ means all writings and recordings that consist of letters, words, or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostatting, photography, magnetic impulse, optical or magneto-optical form, mechanical or electronic recording, or other form of data compilation, however stored, and regardless of physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees, or agents in the transaction of public business.”