House Speaker Howell announces changes to standing committees of the Virginia House of Delegates

state-capitol2Virginia House of Delegates Speaker William J. Howell (R-Stafford) on Wednesday announced changes to the standing committees of the Virginia House of Delegates for the remainder of the 2014-2015 General Assembly.

Pursuant to House Rule 15, all committee members are appointed by the Speaker, who also designates the chairman and vice chairman of each committee. A full list of all assignments to the House standing committees can be found here.

  • Anderson, Richard L. – named chairman of the Committee on Science and Technology
  • Bell, Richard P. – removed from the Committee on Finance and appointed to the Committee on General Laws
  • Bloxom, Robert S., Jr. – appointed to the Committee on Science and Technology
  • Carr, Betsy – removed from the Committee on Commerce and Labor, and the Committee on Finance; and appointed to the Committee on Appropriations
  • Filler-Corn, Eileen – removed from the Committee on Militia, Police and Public Safety and appointed to the Committee on Commerce and Labor
  • Futrell, Michael T. – appointed to the Committee on Science and Technology
  • Hester, Daun – appointed to the Committee on General Laws
  • James, Matthew – removed from the Committee on Commerce and Labor and the Committee on Finance; and appointed to the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Health, Welfare and Institutions
  • Keam, Mark – removed from the Committee on Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources and the Committee for Courts on Justice; and appointed to the Committee on Commerce and Labor
  • LaRock, Dave A. – appointed to the Committee for Courts of Justice
  • Lindsey, Joseph C. – appointed to the Committee for Courts of Justice, Committee on Education, and the Committee on Privileges and Elections
  • Murphy, Kathleen – appointed to the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Privileges and Elections
  • Pillion, Todd E. – appointed to the Committee on Science and Technology and Committee on Transportation
  • Plum, Kenneth R. – appointed to the Committee on Transportation
  • Preston, Joseph E. – appointed to the Committee on Education and the Committee on Health, Welfare and Institutions
  • Rasoul, Sam – appointed to the Committee on Militia, Police and Public Safety
  • Robinson, Roxannn L. – named vice chair of the Committee on Science and Technology
  • Sickles, Mark D. – removed from the Committee on Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources and appointed to the Committee on Appropriations
  • Simon, Marcus – appointed to the Committee on Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources
  • Spruill, Lionell, Sr. – appointed to the Committee on Rules
  • Sullivan, Richard C., Jr. – appointed to the Committee on Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources and the Committee on Finance
  • Taylor, Scott W. – appointed to the Committee on Finance
  • Yancey, David E. – removed from the Committee on General Laws and appointed to the Committee on Commerce and Labor


uva basketball team of destiny

Team of Destiny: Inside UVA Basketball's improbable run

Team of Destiny: Inside Virginia Basketball’s Run to the 2019 National Championship, by Jerry Ratcliffe and Chris Graham, is available for $25.

The book, with additional reporting by Zach Pereles, Scott Ratcliffe and Scott German, will take you from the aftermath of the stunning first-round loss to UMBC in 2018, and how coach Tony Bennett and his team used that loss as the source of strength, through to the ACC regular-season championship, the run to the Final Four, and the thrilling overtime win over Texas Tech to win the 2019 national title, the first in school history.



 
augusta free press

Related Content

Shop Google


Comments

%d bloggers like this: