This weekend’s college football TV schedule

national-football-foundationThe following TV schedule compiled by the National Football Foundation is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 27-Nov. 2, 2016.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

 

The American
 
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 28
7:00 p.m.
Navy
at South Florida
ESPN2
(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
UCF
at Houston
ESPNU
(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Connecticut
at East Carolina
ESPNews
(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Cincinnati
at Temple
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Gardner)
Sat., Oct. 29
4:00 p.m.
SMU
at Tulane
ESPNews
(Dave LaMont, Brian Kinchen)
Sat., Oct. 29
8:00 p.m.
Tulsa
at Memphis
ESPNews
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
ACC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 27
7:00 p.m.
Virginia Tech
at Pittsburgh
ESPN
(Dave Flemming, Jesse Palmer, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Duke
at Georgia Tech
RSN/ACC Network/ESPN3
(Wes Durham, Ray Farmer, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
(5) Louisville
at Virginia
ABC/ESPN2
(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)
Sat., Oct. 29
12:30 p.m.
Boston College
at NC State
ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)
(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Army
at Wake Forest
RSN/ACC Network/ESPN3
(James Bates, Takeo Spikes, Kelsey Wingert)
Sat., Oct. 29
8:00 p.m.
(3) Clemson
at (14) Florida State
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)
Big Ten
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Minnesota
at Illinois
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
(2) Michigan
at Michigan State
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Penn State
at Purdue
ABC/ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Maryland
at Indiana
ESPNU
(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Northwestern
at (6) Ohio State
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
(7) Nebraska
at (10) Wisconsin
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Big 12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Kansas State
at Iowa State
FOX Sports Net
(Mark Followill, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
(11) West Virginia
at Oklahoma State
FOX
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Jenny Taft)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Texas Tech
at TCU
ESPN2
(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
(9) Baylor
at Texas
ABC
(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Kansas
at Oklahoma
FOX Sports 1
(Brian Custer, Petros Papadakis)
Conference USA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky
at Florida Atlantic
American Sports Network
(Mike Gleason, Doug Chapman)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Rice
at Louisiana Tech
Campus Insiders
(Ray Crawford, Darius Walker)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Marshall
at Southern Miss
American Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Keith Moreland)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
North Texas
at UTSA
CUSA TV/KMYS-TV
(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Hector Ledesma)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Middle Tennessee
at Florida International
ESPN3
(Ryan Rose, Wes Carroll)
Sat., Oct. 29
8:00 p.m.
Old Dominion
at UTEP
CUSA TV
(Jon Teicher, Bernie Ricono)
MAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 27
7:30 p.m.
Akron
at Buffalo
ESPN3/TWCS
(Ben Wagner, Ryan Cavanaugh, Amy Audibert)
Thurs., Oct. 27
7:30 p.m.
Ohio
at Toledo
CBS Sports Network
(Jason Horowitz, Ben Leber, John Schriffen)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Kent State
at Central Michigan
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Miami (Ohio)
at Eastern Michigan
ESPN3/American Sports Network
(Jeff McCarragher, Michael Young)
Tues., Nov. 1
8:00 p.m.
Bowling Green
at Northern Illinois
ESPNU
Tues., Nov. 1
8:00 p.m.
Western Michigan
at Ball State
ESPN2
Wed., Nov. 2
7:30 p.m.
Toledo
at Akron
ESPN2
Mountain West
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 28
8:00 p.m.
San Diego State
at Utah State
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Fri., Oct. 28
10:30 p.m.
Air Force
at Fresno State
ESPN2
(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
(12) Boise State
at Wyoming
CBS Sports Network
(Rich Waltz, Adam Archuleta, Cassie McKinney)
Sat., Oct. 29
10:30 p.m.
UNLV
at San Jose State
CBS Sports Network
(Dwayne Ballen, Randy Cross1, Taylor Rooks)
Sat., Oct. 29
11:59 p.m.
New Mexico
at Hawaii
Oceanic PPV/Hawaiian Telcom PPV
(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)
Pac-12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 27
10:30 p.m.
California
at USC
ESPN
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
(4) Washington
at (15) Utah
FOX Sports 1
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Oct. 29
5:00 p.m.
Arizona State
at Oregon
Pac-12 Networks
(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 29
10:45 p.m.
Washington State
at Oregon State
ESPN2
(Clay Matvick, Dusty Dvoracek, Alex Corddry)
Sat., Oct. 29
11:00 p.m.
Stanford
at Arizona
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Bruce Feldman)
SEC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Kentucky
at Missouri
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
(13) Florida
at Georgia
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Samford
at Mississippi State
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:15 p.m.
(16) Auburn
at Ole Miss
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:15 p.m.
Tennessee
at South Carolina
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:30 p.m.
New Mexico State
at (8) Texas A&M
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks)
Sun Belt
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 27
7:30 p.m.
Appalachian State
at Georgia Southern
ESPNU
(Dave LaMont, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Oct. 29
5:00 p.m.
Georgia State
at South Alabama
ESPN3
(Matt Stewart, Doug Graber)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Louisiana Monroe
at Arkansas State
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly)
FBS Independents
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Wagner
at UMass
ESPN3/NESNplus/NESNnational
(John Rook, Pete Brock)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Miami (Fla.)
at Notre Dame
NBC
(Dan Hicks, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)

 

FCS
 
Big Sky
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
2:00 p.m.
Weber State
at (17) North Dakota
Midco Sports Network/Watch Big Sky
(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Northern Colorado
at Portland State
Watch Big Sky
(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:35 p.m.
(16) Montana
at (3) Eastern Washington
ROOT Sports NW/DirecTV Audience Network
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 29
4:35 p.m.
Southern Utah
at Idaho State
Watch Big Sky
(Jerry Miller, Mark Liptak)
Sat., Oct. 29
9:00 p.m.
(14) Cal Poly
at Sacramento State
Watch Big Sky
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)
Big South
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
11:45 a.m.
Bucknell
at (9) Charleston Southern
Big South Network
(Kevin O’Rourke)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:00 p.m.
Kennesaw State
at Monmouth
ESPN3
(Matt Harmon, Todderick Hunt)
Sat., Oct. 29
2:00 p.m.
(18) Coastal Carolina
at Presbyterian
Big South Network
(Ryan Clary, John Orck)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Gardner-Webb
at Liberty
Big South Network
(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner)
CAA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Elon
at Albany
American Sports Network
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
(22) Stony Brook
at New Hampshire
None
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Towson
at Delaware
Comcast/CAA TV
(Scott Jackson, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Rhode Island
at (8) James Madison
JMUSports.com
(Curt Dudley, Adam Coolbaugh)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
Maine
at William & Mary
TribeAthletics.com
(Jay Colley, Pete Clawson, David Murphy)
Ivy League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 28
7:00 p.m.
Yale
at Columbia
NBC Sports Network
(Paul Burmeister, Ross Tucker)
Sat., Oct. 29
12:30 p.m.
Princeton
at Cornell
ONE World Sports/Ivy League Digital Network
(Bill Spaulding, Ken Dunek)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:00 p.m.
Brown
at Penn
Ivy League Digital Network
(Joe Tordy, Hench Murray)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:30 p.m.
(24) Harvard
at Dartmouth
Ivy League Digital Network
(Adam Giardino, Wayne Young)
MEAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:00 p.m.
Florida A&M
at (12) North Carolina A&T
None
Sat., Oct. 29
1:00 p.m.
South Carolina State
at Hampton
None
Sat., Oct. 29
2:00 p.m.
Morgan State
at Norfolk State
NSUSpartans.com
(Ross Gordon, Turrell Ducre)
Sat., Oct. 29
2:00 p.m.
Howard
at Savannah State
SSUAthletics.com
(Spencer Turkin, Curtis Foster, Terry Hones)
Sat., Oct. 29
4:00 p.m.
Delaware State
at Bethune-Cookman
BCUAthletics.com
(Nick Rice, Larry Wesley, Terrance Gatling)
Missouri Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:00 p.m.
(7) South Dakota State
at Illinois State
ESPN3/CSN Chicago
(Kurt Pegler, Chris Highland)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:00 p.m.
Southern Illinois
at Missouri State
ESPN3
(Don West, Tom Ladd)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:00 p.m.
(13) Western Illinois
at South Dakota
ESPN3/Midco SN
(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields, Kelly Stewart)
Sat., Oct. 29
4:00 p.m.
Indiana State
at (15) Youngstown State
ESPN3
(Mick Shaffer, Danan Hughes, Jim Powers)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
(4) North Dakota State
at Northern Iowa
ESPN3/Panther Sports Network
(Brad Wells, Justin Surrency)
NBC North Dakota
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
Northeast
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Bryant
at Duquesne
NEC Front Row
(Alex Panormios, Tad Maurey)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
Central Connecticut
at Robert Morris
NEC Front Row
(Chris Shovlin, Brian Cleary)
Sat., Oct. 29
Noon
St. Francis
at Sacred Heart
NEC Front Row
(Randy Brochu, Dario Melendez, Diana Cannizzaro)
Ohio Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
2:00 p.m.
Austin Peay
at Southeast Missouri St.
OVC Digital Network
(Erik Sean, Rick Wieser, Todd Bonacki)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:00 p.m.
(23) Eastern Illinois
at (2) Jacksonville State
ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:00 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky
at Tennessee-Martin
OVC Digital Network
(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley, John Abel)
Sat., Oct. 29
4:00 p.m.
(25) Tennessee State
at Murray State
OVC Digital Network
(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)
Patriot League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
12:30 p.m.
Fordham
at Lehigh
Patriot League Network/SE2
(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)
Sat., Oct. 29
12:30 p.m.
Georgetown
at Lafayette
Patriot League Network/Lafayette SN
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:00 p.m.
Holy Cross
at Colgate
Patriot League Network
(Matt Martucci, Tom Kelleher)
Pioneer
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:00 p.m.
Stetson
at Dayton
Spectrum Ohio/YouTube
(Mike Hartsock, Jared Phillips)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:00 p.m.
San Diego
at Marist
GoRedFoxes.com
(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:00 p.m.
Jacksonville
at Davidson
DavidsonWildcats.com
(Mark Plemmons, Martin McCann)
Sat., Oct. 29
2:00 p.m.
Butler
at Valparaiso
ESPN3
(Todd Ickow, David Huseman)
Sat., Oct. 29
2:00 p.m.
Campbell
at Drake
GoDrakeBulldogs.com
(Chuck Reed)
Southern
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:30 p.m.
Mercer
at Wofford
ESPN3
(Mark Hauser, Thom Henson, Van Hipp)
Sat., Oct. 29
1:30 p.m.
Furman
at VMI
ESPN3
(Wade Branner, Dave Harding)
Sat., Oct. 29
2:00 p.m.
East Tennessee State
at (5) The Citadel
ESPN3
(Kevin Fitzgerald, Sadath Jean-Pierre)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
(10) Chattanooga
at Western Carolina
SoCon Digital Network/WMYA
(Jason Patterson, Tom Van Hoy, Jack Connors)
Southland
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:30 p.m.
(19) Central Arkansas
at Southeastern Louisiana
ESPN3
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Tatum Everett)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin
at Incarnate Word
UIWCardinals.com
(Chris Reyes, Michael Aleman)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Nicholls State
at Northwestern State
ESPN3/WHNO
(Ken Bertholet, Wayde Keiser)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Texas Southern
at (1) Sam Houston State
ESPN3
(Tom Franklin, Ken Moore, Danielle Martin)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Abilene Christian
at McNeese State
American Sports Network
(Lincoln Rose, John Bradshaw Layfield, Carley McCord)
Sat., Oct. 29
7:00 p.m.
Houston Baptist
at Lamar
ESPN3
(Dan Gresham, Greg Kerr)
SWAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:00 p.m.
Prairie View A&M
at Jackson State
CST/Livestream
(Rob Jay, Darrell Asberry)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:00 p.m.
Southern
at Alcorn State
AlcornSports.com
(Charles Edmond, Chris Terry)
Sat., Oct. 29
3:00 p.m.
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
at (21) Grambling State
None
Sat., Oct. 29
4:00 p.m.
Alabama A&M
at Alabama State
ESPN3
(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)


uva basketball team of destiny

Team of Destiny: Inside UVA Basketball's improbable run

Team of Destiny: Inside Virginia Basketball’s Run to the 2019 National Championship, by Jerry Ratcliffe and Chris Graham, is available for $25.

The book, with additional reporting by Zach Pereles, Scott Ratcliffe and Scott German, will take you from the aftermath of the stunning first-round loss to UMBC in 2018, and how coach Tony Bennett and his team used that loss as the source of strength, through to the ACC regular-season championship, the run to the Final Four, and the thrilling overtime win over Texas Tech to win the 2019 national title, the first in school history.



 
augusta free press

Related Content

Shop Google


Comments

%d bloggers like this: