One way you can tell the far right is thinking Kamala Harris is going to win in November: they’re talking about forming militias again.
[…] The militia shall be divided into three classes: the National Guard, which includes the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard; the Virginia Defense Force; and the unorganized militia.”
Boilerplate stuff there.
Further down in section 44 of the state code, section 44-8 delineates the governor as “Commander in Chief of the armed forces of the Commonwealth,” and specifies that the governor “shall have power to employ such forces to repel invasion, suppress insurrection, and enforce the execution of the laws,” and section 44-80 spells out the “order in which classes of militia (are) called into service”:
“The National Guard, the Virginia Defense Force, and the unorganized militia or any part thereof may be ordered into service by the Governor in such order as he determines.”
What we have here is, guys can dress up in military garb and run around in the woods together to the degree that all their MAGA hearts desire, but they can’t: