One way you can tell the far right is thinking Kamala Harris is going to win in November: they’re talking about forming militias again.
[…] And then, under “Team Tactics”:
“Learn how to be an asset (rather than a liability) in a dynamic team environment. We cover everything from advanced field maneuvers to CQB, and show you how to safely and effectively operate as a unit.”
The training sure sounds like it could be getting close to the line of paramilitary training, is what I’m getting at there.
One other state code section that would seem to be of note here is section 44-120:
“It shall be unlawful for any person, not an officer, warrant officer or enlisted person in the armed forces of the United States, to wear the duly prescribed uniform thereof, or any distinctive part of such uniform, or a uniform any part of which is similar to a distinctive part of the duly prescribed uniform of the armed forces of the United States.”
Summing things up, these groups can refer to themselves as a “militia,” but they have no legal status, aside from what the governor might bestow on them – no, a Board of Supervisors, City Council or elected sheriff doesn’t have that power, nor does a private-property owner.