One way you can tell the far right is thinking Kamala Harris is going to win in November: they’re talking about forming militias again.
[…] (18.2-174),
And they’d better not:
“point, hold or brandish any firearm or any air or gas operated weapon” or similar-looking object, “whether capable of being fired or not,” in a way that would “reasonably induce fear in the mind of another” “while assembled with one or more persons for the purpose of and with the intent to intimidate any person or group of persons.” (18.2-282)
A first violation of either of those codes is a Class 6 misdemeanor.
Second and other subsequent violations of 18.2-274 are a Class 6 felony.
One other state code this new group might want to pay attention to is section 18.2-433.2, which is titled “Paramilitary activity prohibited; penalty.”
“A person is guilty of unlawful paramilitary activity, punishable as a Class 5 felony, if he:
“1. Teaches or demonstrates to any other person the use, application, or making of any firearm, explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing or having reason to know or intending that such training will be employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder;