The following schedule is for college football games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 29-Oct. 5. Schedule courtesy The National Football Foundation.
* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team
The American
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Thurs., Sept. 29
|
8:00 p.m.
|
Connecticut
at (6) Houston
|
ESPN
(Dave Flemming, Jesse Palmer, Laura Rutledge)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
UCF
at East Carolina
|
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
SMU
at Temple
|
ESPNews
(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
South Florida
at Cincinnati
|
ESPNU
(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)
|
ACC
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
Notre Dame
vs. Syracuse
(East Rutherford, N.J.)
|
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
(13) Miami (Fla.)
at Georgia Tech
|
ESPN2
(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
12:30 p.m.
|
Virginia
at Duke
|
ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)
(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Buffalo
at Boston College
|
ACC Network Extra/ESPN3
(Alex Faust, Matt Chatham)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
North Carolina
at (12) Florida State
|
ESPN
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Wake Forest
at N.C. State
|
ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Lyndsay Rowley)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:30 p.m.
|
Marshall
at Pittsburgh
|
ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN
(Bob Rathbun, Takeo Spikes, Rebecca Kaple)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
8:00 p.m.
|
(3) Louisville
at (5) Clemson
|
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)
|
Big Ten
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
Northwestern
at Iowa
|
ESPNU
(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
Rutgers
at (2) Ohio State
|
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Purdue
at Maryland
|
BTN
(Joe Beninati, J Leman2)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
(8) Wisconsin
at (4) Michigan
|
ABC
(Dave Flemming, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Illinois
at (15) Nebraska
|
ESPN2
(Dave Lamont, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Minnesota
at Penn State
|
BTN
(Brandon Gaudin, Chuck Long1)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
8:00 p.m.
|
Michigan State
at Indiana
|
BTN
(Eric Collins, Glen Mason)
|
Big 12
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Thurs., Sept. 29
|
8:30 p.m.
|
Kansas
at Texas Tech
|
FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
(14) Baylor
at Iowa State
|
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
Texas
at Oklahoma State
|
ABC
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Kansas State
at West Virginia
|
ESPNU
(Clay Matvik, Dusty Dvoracek)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
5:00 p.m.
|
Oklahoma
at TCU
|
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)
|
Conference USA
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
6:00 p.m.
|
Old Dominion
at Charlotte
|
CUSA TV
(Matt Swierad, Kevin Donnalley2)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Florida Atlantic
at Florida International
|
beIN Sports
(Matt Martucci, Brett Romberg, Jordan Daigle)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
UTEP
at Louisiana Tech
|
American Sports Network
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Middle Tennessee
at North Texas
|
Campus Insiders
(Ray Crawford, Max Starks)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Rice
at Southern Miss
|
CUSA TV
(John Cox, Lee Roberts)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Houston Baptist
at Western Kentucky
|
CUSA TV
(Randy Lee, Leo Peckenpaugh, Terry Obee)
|
MAC
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Ohio
at Miami (Ohio)
|
ESPN3/TWC/BCSN
(Bob McElligott, Ryan Cavanaugh, Madison Spielman)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:00 p.m.
|
Eastern Michigan
at Bowling Green
|
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Akron
at Kent State
|
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Northern Illinois
at Ball State
|
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Mike Gleason, Brad Jackson, Petar Hood)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Western Michigan
at Central Michigan
|
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
|
Mountain West
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Navy
at Air Force
|
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
4:00 p.m.
|
San Jose State
at New Mexico
|
ROOT Sports
(Marc Stein, Joel Dreesen, Brad Thompson)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
10:15 p.m.
|
Utah State
at Boise State
|
ESPN2
(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey, Alex Corddry)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
10:15 p.m.
|
Wyoming
at Colorado State
|
ESPNU
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
10:30 p.m.
|
Fresno State
at UNLV
|
CBS Sports Network
(Dwayne Ballen, Randy Cross1, Cassie McKinney)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
11:59 p.m.
|
Nevada
at Hawaii
|
Oceanic PPV/Hawaiian Telcom PPV
(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)
|
Pac-12
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Fri., Sept. 30
|
9:00 p.m.
|
(7) Stanford
at (10) Washington
|
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Oregon State
at Colorado
|
Pac-12 Networks
(JB Long, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
6:00 p.m.
|
Utah
at California
|
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
8:30 p.m.
|
Arizona State
at USC
|
FOX
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Jenny Taft)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
9:30 p.m.
|
Oregon
at Washington State
|
Pac-12 Networks
(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
10:30 p.m.
|
Arizona
at UCLA
|
ESPN
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)
|
SEC
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
Alcorn State
at Arkansas
(Little Rock, Ark.)
|
SEC Network
(Mike Morgan, Clint Stoerner, Kevin Weidl)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
Florida
at Vanderbilt
|
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Louisiana Monroe
at Auburn
|
SEC Network
(Taylor Zarzour, Jordan Rodgers, Lauren Sisler)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
(11) Tennessee
at Georgia
|
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
4:00 p.m.
|
(9) Texas A&M
at South Carolina
|
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Kentucky
at (1) Alabama
|
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Memphis
at (16) Ole Miss
|
ESPN2/SEC Network
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Dawn Davenport)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:30 p.m.
|
Missouri
at LSU
|
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)
|
Sun Belt
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
Georgia State
at Appalachian State
|
American Sports Network/ESPN3.
(Brett Dolan, Michael Young)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
5:00 p.m.
|
Troy
at Idaho
|
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Al Groh)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:30 p.m.
|
Incarnate Word
at Texas State
|
ESPN3/CBS Austin/CW 35
(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Hector Ledesma)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
8:00 p.m.
|
Louisiana Lafayette
at New Mexico State
|
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
8:00 p.m.
|
San Diego State
at South Alabama
|
ESPNews
(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)
|
Wed., Oct. 5
|
8:00 p.m.
|
Georgia Southern
at Arkansas State
|
ESPN2
|
FBS Independents
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Fri., Sept. 30
|
10:15 p.m.
|
Toledo
at BYU
|
ESPN2
(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Tulane
at UMass
|
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh, Hali Oughton)
|
FCS
Big Sky
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
2:00 p.m.
|
(16) Cal Poly
at North Dakota
|
Midco Sports Network/WatchBigSky.com
(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:00 p.m.
|
Northern Arizona
at Northern Colorado
|
CET Sports/WatchBigSky.com
(Josh Howe, Paul Browning)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
4:05 p.m.
|
UC Davis
at (4) Eastern Washington
|
ROOT Sports NW/DirecTV’s Audience Network
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
4:30 p.m.
|
Southern Utah
at (11) Montana
|
Cowles Media/WatchBigSky.com
(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
5:30 p.m.
|
Idaho State
at Portland State
|
WatchBigSky.com
(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
9:00 p.m.
|
Montana State
at Sacramento State
|
Cowles Media
(Jay Sanderson, Dan Davies, Jason Alvine)
WatchBigSky.com
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)
|
Big South
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Fordham
at Monmouth
|
ESPN3/Big South Network
(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
6:00 p.m.
|
Benedict (S.C.)
at Gardner-Webb
|
Big South Network
(Fabian Fuentes, Alex Guest)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Robert Morris
at Liberty
|
ESPN3/Big South Network/LFSN
(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner)
|
CAA
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
Brown
at Rhode Island
|
Atlantic 10 Network
(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:30 p.m.
|
Delaware
at (7) James Madison
|
JMUSports.com
(Curt Dudley, Adam Coolbaugh)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
(17) Villanova
at Elon
|
ElonPhoenix.com
(David Hibbard, Taylor Durham)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Bryant
at Maine
|
WVII/FOX College Sports/GoBlackBears.com
(Dan Hannigan, Mike DeVito)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
(19) William & Mary
at New Hampshire
|
UNHWildcats.com
(Bob Lipman, Tim O’Sullivan)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Towson
at (6) Richmond
|
Comcast SportsNet/RichmondSpiders.com
(Brent Harris, Qadry Ismail)
|
Ivy League
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Fri., Sept. 30
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Georgetown
at (25) Harvard
|
ESPN3/Ivy League Digital Network
(Ben Altsher, Bill Spaulding)
|
Fri., Sept. 30
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Penn
at Dartmouth
|
NBC Sports Network
(Paul Burmeister, Ross Tucker)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
Princeton
at Columbia
|
FOX College Sports
(Scott Sudikoff, Steve DeOssie)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:30 p.m.
|
Lehigh
at Yale
|
One World Sports/Ivy League Digital Network
(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4)
|
MEAC
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Thurs., Sept. 29
|
7:30 p.m.
|
Hampton
at (22) North Carolina A&T
|
ESPNU
(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Delaware State
at Morgan State
|
None
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
2:00 p.m.
|
Howard
at Norfolk State
|
NSUSpartans.com
(Ross Gordon, Turrell Ducre)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
4:00 p.m.
|
North Carolina Central
at Bethune-Cookman
|
BCUAthletics.com
(Nick Rice, Larry Wesley, Terrance Gatling)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
6:00 p.m.
|
Savannah State
at Florida A&M
|
None
|
Missouri Valley
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
2:00 p.m.
|
(18) Illinois State
at (1) North Dakota State
|
ESPN3/KVLY/NBC North Dakota
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:00 p.m.
|
Missouri State
at (24) Indiana State
|
ESPN3
(Chase Eyrich, Corey Clark)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
4:00 p.m.
|
South Dakota
at (20) Youngstown State
|
ESPN3
(Jim Campbell, Tim Pozsgai)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
5:00 p.m.
|
Southern Illinois
at (12) Northern Iowa
|
ESPN3/Panther Sports Network
(Brad Wells, Justin Surrency)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
(8) Western Illinois
at (15) South Dakota State
|
ESPN3
(Adam Seidel, Danan Hughes, Kelly Burke)
|
Northeast
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Malone (Ohio)
at St. Francis
|
NEC Front Row
(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
6:00 p.m.
|
Sacred Heart
at Wagner
|
ESPN3
(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride, John Schmeelk)
|
Ohio Valley
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:00 p.m.
|
Tennessee-Martin
at Tennessee State
|
ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
5:00 p.m.
|
Murray State
at Austin Peay
|
OVC Digital Network
(Brian Rives, Van Stokes)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Eastern Kentucky
at Tennessee Tech
|
OVC Digital Network/WCTE
(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
(13) Eastern Illinois
at Southeast Missouri St.
|
OVC Digital Network
(Erik Sean, Rick Wieser, Todd Bonacki)
|
Patriot League
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Cornell
at Colgate
|
Time Warner Sports
(Tim Heiman, Dale Drypolcher)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Holy Cross
at Lafayette
|
Patriot League Network/Lafayette SN
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)
|
Pioneer
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
San Diego
at Butler
|
ButlerSports.com
(Mark Minner, Mark Pearson)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Campbell
at Marist
|
GoRedFoxes.com
(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir) |
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Drake
at Dayton
|
DaytonFlyers.com
(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Valparaiso
at Morehead State
|
OVC Digital Network
(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Stetson
at Davidson
|
TWC Sports Channel
(Brock Bowling, Stan Lewter)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:00 p.m.
|
Duquesne
at Jacksonville
|
ESPN3
(Scott Manze, David Lamb)
|
Southern
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
Noon
|
(5) Chattanooga
at East Tennessee State
|
SoCon Digital Network
(Jay Sandos, Matt Wilhjelm, Robert Harper)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
1:30 p.m.
|
Mercer
at VMI
|
ESPN3
(Wade Branner, Dave Harding)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:00 p.m.
|
Wofford
at Samford
|
ESPN3
(Curt Bloom, Ben Neill, Hattie Breece)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:00 p.m.
|
Kennesaw State
at Furman
|
ESPN3
(Bob Mihalic, Sam Wyche)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
(9) The Citadel
at Western Carolina
|
ESPN3
(Pete Yanity, Will Merritt)
|
Southland
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Central Arkansas
at Abilene Christian
|
American Sports Network/Southland DN
(Lincoln Rose, John Bradshaw Layfield, Ashlea Bullington)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
4:00 p.m.
|
Stephen F. Austin
vs. (2) Sam Houston State
(Houston, Texas)
|
ESPN3
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Tatum Everett)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Nicholls State
at (23) McNeese State
|
ESPN3/Cox Sports Television
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Carley McCord)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
8:00 p.m.
|
Southeastern Louisiana
at Lamar
|
ESPN3
(David Saltzman, Lemont Williams)
|
SWAC
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
3:00 p.m.
|
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
at Alabama State
|
BamaStateSports.com
(Maurice Carter, Eddie Robinson2)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
4:00 p.m.
|
Prairie View A&M
vs. Grambling State
(Dallas, Texas)
|
None
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
7:00 p.m.
|
Mississippi Valley State
at Jackson State
|
None
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
8:00 p.m.
|
Alabama A&M
at Texas Southern
|
ROOT Sports SW+
(Butch Alsandor, Ken Moore, Nick Strong)
|
FCS Independent
Date
|
Time
|
Game
|
Network (Talent)
|
Sat., Oct. 1
|
6:00 p.m.
|
(10) Charleston Southern
at (14) Coastal Carolina
|
GoCCUSports.com
(Joe Cashion, Layne Harris)
|
1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – NFF Board Member