UVA lands record 427 student-athletes on ACC Honor Roll

The 63rd annual ACC Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2018-19 academic year, was announced Tuesday (July 9) by Commissioner John Swofford.

Virginia placed a record 427 student-athletes on the Honor Roll. A total of 31 Cavaliers were recognized for the fourth time during their careers, with three (Evan Butts/football, Cory Harris/lacrosse, Carrera Lucas/field hockey) being honored for the fifth time.

The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.0 or better for the full academic year. The conference recognized a record 4,769 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2018-19 academic year.

During the course of the year, UVA had 105 student-athletes named to ACC All-Academic teams and three were awarded ACC Postgraduate Scholarships.

UVA 2019 ACC Academic Honor Roll Honorees

Andrew Abbott 2 – Baseball; Ayan Adu 2 – Soccer; Robin Afamefuna 3 – Soccer; Dox Aitken 2 – Lacrosse; Alex Albracht 4 – Swimming ; Sophie Alecce 4 – Lacrosse; Corbin Allen 1 – Soccer; McKenna Angotti 1 – Soccer; Chino Anukwuem 2 – Volleyball; Jackson Appelt 2 – Lacrosse; Marcus Applefield 1 – Football; Tara Arya 1 – Squash; Ryan Baker 2 – Swimming ; Lizzie Baker 2 – Tennis; Peyton Baldwin 2 – Swimming ; Caroline Baldwin 1 – Squash; Kiley Banker 3 – Volleyball; Abigail Barber 1 – Softball; Hannah Barcus 2 – Volleyball; Daniel Barir 4 – Soccer; Lindsay Barkett 1 – Rowing ; Keefer Barnum 2 – Swimming ; Mia Barron 3 – Track & Field; Michael Battista 1 – Wrestling ; Joe Bell 2 – Soccer; Christina Berchtold 1 – Rowing ; Sarah Billiard 2 – Volleyball; Abbie Bird 1 – Rowing ; Drew Blakely 3 – Baseball; Mary Blankemeir 1 – Cross Country; Hunter Bleser 2 – Tennis; Marija Bogavac 3 – Track & Field; Colton Bogucki 1 – Cross Country; Sam Book 2 – Wrestling ; Kiera Bothwell 2 – Track & Field; Spencer Bozsik 2 – Tennis; Beau Bradley 2 – Soccer; Andrew Braff 1 – Squash; William Braff 1 – Squash; Betsy Brandon 4 – Soccer; David Brenman 1 – Squash; Carter Bristow 1 – Swimming ; Luke Brugel 3 – Lacrosse; Grayson Bubrosky 1 – Squash; Killian Bubrosky 1 – Squash; Jamey Bulloch 2 – Rowing ; Patrick Burkinshaw 1 – Lacrosse; Hayley Busby 1 – Softball; Ryan Buscaglia 2 – Track & Field; Evan Butts 5 – Football; Emma Call 3 – Cross Country; Charlie Campbell 3 – Lacrosse; Elle Carroll 1 – Squash; Sergi Nus 3 – Soccer; Brendan Casey 4 – Swimming ; Courtlynne Caskin 1 – Lacrosse; Parker Chenault 1 – Football; Serena Chmelar 1 – Rowing ; Nathan Chuwait 3 – Golf; Milla Ciprian 1 – Volleyball; Evan Clark 1 – Football; Joe Clark 3 – Swimming ; Lester Coleman 4 – Football; Jack Collins 1 – Football; Grace Comeford 2 – Rowing ; Emily Condlin 1 – Rowing ; Jeff Conner 1 – Lacrosse; Jared Conners 2 – Lacrosse; Ryan Conrad 4 – Lacrosse; Payton Cormier 1 – Lacrosse; Rachel Corry 1 – Golf; Brian Courtney 2 – Wrestling ; Kate Covington 2 – Softball; Tanner Cowley 2 – Football; Candace Craig 1 – Squash; Germane Crowell 1 – Football; Tabby Dabney 2 – Softball; Maya Das 1 – Tennis; Star Davidson 1 – Rowing ; Libby Davidson 2 – Track & Field; Giovanna Veiga de Almeida 1 – Squash; Brian Delaney 2 – Football; Tedi DeMaria 3 – Track & Field; Max Diamond 3 – Soccer; Anna Dickinson 3 – Swimming ; Dayrl Dike 1 – Soccer; Jake Dixon 3 – Track & Field; Jefferson Dockter 1 – Tennis; Theo Dol 2 – Lacrosse; Sarah Doss 1 – Squash; Lee Dudley 1 – Football; James Dudzik 1 – Squash; Sydney Dusel 3 – Swimming ; Annie Dyson 1 – Lacrosse; Erin Earley 2 – Swimming ; Eryn Eddy 2 – Swimming ; Oghenakpobo Efekoro 3 – Track & Field; Margot Ehrenthal 2 – Track & Field; Nate Eikhoff 1 – Baseball; Shane Eilers 2 – Football; Greta Ell 2 – Field Hockey; CJ Epps, III 3 – Football; AJ Ernst 2 – Cross Country; Julia Jane Eskew 1 – Swimming ; Amber Ezechiels 1 – Field Hockey; Isabelle Ezratty 1 – Squash; Anna Fairs 2 – Rowing ; Tyler Fannin 2 – Football; Camille Favero 2 – Tennis; Nico Ferrara 1 – Swimming ; Carly Feyerabend 3 – Track & Field; Tucker Finkelston 1 – Football; Julia Ford 3 – Golf; John Fox 2 – Lacrosse; Nikki Freeman 4 – Field Hockey; Ally Frei 3 – Softball; Matt Gahm 2 – Football; Makayla Gallen 1 – Field Hockey; Shiann Gardner 1 – Rowing ; Jesse Geller 2 – Track & Field; Tori Gilbert 1 – Softball; Brian Gilday 1 – Track & Field; Greer Gill 1 – Field Hockey; Colette Glass 2 – Rowing ; Caroline Gmelich 2 – Swimming ; Eva Gobourne 3 – Rowing ; Ryan Goetz 1 – Tennis; Dan Golczewski 3 – Swimming ; Brandon Goldstein 4 – Swimming ; Morgan Gonzales 3 – Golf; Mitch Gordon 3 – Lacrosse; Alissa Gorzak 3 – Soccer; Olivia Gott 1 – Softball; Halle Graham 1 – Lacrosse; Ben Grant 1 – Soccer; Georgia Gray 1 – Rowing ; Abbey Green 1 – Cross Country; Jake Greenberg 1 – Swimming ; Justin Grender 1 – Swimming ; Nash Griffin 3 – Football; Gabby Grob 2 – Rowing ; Bridget Guy 4 – Track & Field; Bryce Hall 2 – Football; Bret Halsey 1 – Soccer; Drew Hamrock 1 – Baseball; Eli Hanback 2 – Football; Jessica Hanflink 1 – Softball; Toby Hansford 1 – Squash; Cabrel Happi Kamseu 1 – Soccer; Kate Harper 3 – Golf; Chesdin Harrington 3 – Baseball; Cory Harris 5 – Lacrosse; Jalen Harrison 1 – Baseball/Football; Gray Hart 1 – Wrestling ; Ahmed Hassan 1 – Cross Country; Kate Hastings 2 – Rowing ; Anna Hauser 3 – Lacrosse; Lauren Hausheer 2 – Field Hockey; Louie Hayes 3 – Wrestling ; Amanda Haywood 1 – Squash; Halle Hazzard 1 – Track & Field; Connor Hendrickson 1 – Cross Country; Astrid Henkle 1 – Rowing ; Taylor Henriksen 1 – Field Hockey; Alana Herran 3 – Track & Field; Morgan Hill 3 – Swimming ; Christian Hlinka 2 – Baseball; Claire Hodges 2 – Golf; Mia Hoen-Beck 3 – Soccer; Ben Hogg 2 – Football; Will Holey 1 – Squash; Jerry Horng 1 – Football; William Hudson 2 – Lacrosse; Jay Huff 1 – Basketball; Maggie Jackson 2 – Lacrosse; Christine Jarman 1 – Volleyball; Rebecca Jarrett 1 – Soccer; Ashley Jennings 1 – Softball; Emma Jinks 1 – Squash; Rosie Johanson 2 – Tennis; Derek Johnson 1 – Cross Country; Chris Jones 1 – Football; Mone’ Jones 1 – Basketball; Chloe Jones 1 – Lacrosse; Brittany Jones 2 – Track & Field; Hilmar Jonsson 3 – Track & Field; Harrison Kapp 1 – Squash; Austin Katstra 1 – Basketball; Matthew Katz 1 – Squash; Bryce Keblish 2 – Swimming ; Henry Keel 3 – Swimming ; Reed Kellam 3 – Football; Meghan Kelley 3 – Tennis; Rose Kelly 1 – Rowing ; Sen Kenneally 1 – Baseball; Nic Kent 1 – Baseball; Hana Kerner 4 – Soccer; Sophia Kershner 1 – Rowing ; Molly Keshin 2 – Softball; Rachel Keshin 2 – Softball; Zain Khokhar 1 – Football; Connor Killion 1 – Swimming ; Livia Kimche 1 – Rowing ; Mackenzie King 4 – Rowing ; Ari Klau 3 – Cross Country; Darren Klein 1 – Football; Lillie Kloak 1 – Lacrosse; Jalen Knight 1 – Lacrosse; Ben Knutson 1 – Football; Christian Kohlmeyer 1 – Squash; Amelia Kokernak 1 – Cross Country; Kyle Kology 2 – Lacrosse; Michael Kraus 3 – Lacrosse; Thelma Kristjánsdóttir 1 – Track & Field; Ryan Lamb 2 – Lacrosse; Maryanna Lansing 3 – Cross Country; Petey LaSalla 1 – Lacrosse; Ian Laviano 1 – Lacrosse; Nicola Lawless 1 – Rowing ; Dani Lawson 1 – Basketball; Kristen Leland 1 – Volleyball; Ciara Leonard 4 – Track & Field; Beth Lillie 2 – Golf; Helena Lindsay 1 – Cross Country; Aswin Lizen 3 – Tennis; Lois Lo 1 – Squash; Ryan Lockett 1 – Cross Country; Heidi Long 4 – Rowing ; Tyler Love 1 – Wrestling ; Angie Loynaz 4 – Lacrosse; Carrera Lucas 5 – Field Hockey; Kaitlin Luzik 2 – Lacrosse; Cole Lytle 1 – Football; Jordan Mack 3 – Football; Georgie Mackenzie 3 – Cross Country; Paige Madden 2 – Swimming ; Sam Magnan 2 – Swimming ; Marcella Maguire 2 – Swimming ; Wade Maloney 2 – Lacrosse; Britney Mangan 1 – Golf; Casey Martin 1 – Rowing ; Lauren Martin 3 – Lacrosse; Doria Martingayle 2 – Track & Field; Sam Martino 3 – Wrestling ; Jimmie Massie 2 – Golf; Caitlin Mautz 4 – Track & Field; Madeleine Mayhew 1 – Squash; Emma McBride 1 – Softball; Chance McClure 1 – Wrestling ; Meghan McCool 3 – Soccer; Patrick McCormick 1 – Wrestling ; Justin McCoy 1 – Wrestling ; Mikey McDonald 2 – Football; Annie McDonough 1 – Field Hockey; Izzy McDonough 4 – Field Hockey; Julia Menkhaus 1 – Swimming ; Chris Merle 1 – Lacrosse; Zach Messinger 1 – Baseball; Kelsey Miller 2 – Volleyball; Hayden Mitchell 2 – Football; Harry Monroe 1 – Cross Country; Jack Montague 1 – Golf; DaJuan Moore 1 – Football; Matt Moore 1 – Lacrosse; Michaela Moran 1 – Soccer; Hannah Moran 2 – Track & Field; Megan Moroney 2 – Swimming ; Peter Morris 1 – Cross Country; Ashley Morris 1 – Lacrosse; Zoe Morse 3 – Soccer; Ethan Moszkowski 2 – Tennis; Sammy Mueller 3 – Lacrosse; Jack Mueller 1 – Wrestling ; Sofia Munera 1 – Tennis; Michael Murphy 3 – Wrestling ; Milan Murray 2 – Lacrosse; Eva Musafic 1 – Track & Field; Jessica Nava 1 – Swimming ; Jayden Nixon 1 – Basketball; Colleen Norair 2 – Field Hockey; Matthew Novak 1 – Cross Country; Jelena Novakovic 1 – Volleyball; Josephine Oakley 1 – Rowing ; Ugo Obasi 1 – Football; Jarett Odrich 1 – Squash; Grayson Offutt 1 – Lacrosse; Andrew Orischak 1 – Golf; Erika Osherow 4 – Softball; Tessa Otting 2 – Rowing ; Matthew Otto 2 – Swimming ; Owayne Owens 1 – Track & Field; Johnny Pace 4 – Cross Country; Anna Pang 2 – Swimming ; Amelia Parizek 1 – Rowing ; Kirsten Parkinson 4 – Swimming ; Katharine Patrick 2 – Golf; Robert Patrick 1 – Wrestling ; Spencer Patton 1 – Soccer; Hunter Pearson 1 – Football; Drew Peck 2 – Wrestling ; Jack Peele 2 – Lacrosse; Sophie Pennoyer 2 – Rowing ; Lawson Pisani 3 – Lacrosse; Megan Plain 3 – Lacrosse; Nace Plesko 2 – Track & Field; Rachel Politi 4 – Swimming ; Ashton Poole 3 – Golf; Ryan Pride 2 – Lacrosse; RJ Proctor, Jr. 1 – Football; Regan Quinn 1 – Lacrosse; Jason Quinn 1 – Swimming ; Charlotte Quinn 1 – Rowing ; Aly Rayle 1 – Softball; Anna Redding 4 – Golf; Joe Reed 3 – Football; Dillon Reinkensmeyer 3 – Football; Madelin Rennyson 2 – Track & Field; Zoe Rice 1 – Track & Field; Brooke Rickert 1 – Rowing ; Arizona Ritchie 1 – Softball; Rachel Robinson 2 – Field Hockey; Alex Rode 2 – Lacrosse; Sadey Rodriguez 1 – Track & Field; Jerome Romualdez 2 – Tennis; Sam Rosette 3 – Soccer; Gianni Ross 1 – Tennis; Isabel Rundle 1 – Rowing ; Grayson Sallade 1 – Lacrosse; Jack Salt 1 – Basketball; Cristian Sanchez 1 – Baseball; Cade Saustad 1 – Lacrosse; Luke Schaap 2 – Golf; Will Schany 3 – Wrestling ; Robert Scherer 3 – Wrestling ; Olivia Schildmeyer 2 – Lacrosse; Ted Schubert 3 – Swimming ; Olivia Schulz 1 – Rowing ; Justin Schwenk 1 – Lacrosse; Emma Seiberlich 2 – Swimming ; Ashlynn Serepca 1 – Soccer; Erin Shanahan 2 – Field Hockey; Bryce Shelton 3 – Swimming ; Molly Shields 3 – Rowing ; Allison Shields 1 – Lacrosse; Avery Shoemaker 2 – Lacrosse; Colin Shutler 1 – Soccer; Max Siegfried 2 – Golf; Lizzie Sieracki 3 – Soccer; Cameron Simmons 2 – Baseball; Jack Simmons 1 – Lacrosse; Ryan Singer 1 – Track & Field; Gwin Sinnott 1 – Lacrosse; Sophie Skinner 1 – Swimming ; Alex Slabbert 2 – Rowing ; Dave Smith 2 – Lacrosse; Lacy Smith 4 – Softball; Riley Smyth 1 – Golf; Carl Soderlund 3 – Tennis; Alexa Spaanstra 1 – Soccer; Joe Spaziani 4 – Football; Alex Spencer 2 – Volleyball; Evan Sperling 1 – Baseball; Griffin Spolansky 3 – Lacrosse; C.J. Stalker 2 – Football; Alix Still 1 – Track & Field; Ashley Stilo 2 – Lacrosse; Trevor Storm 1 – Football; Katrina Strash 2 – Rowing ; Isabella Strickler 3 – Rowing ; Jimmy Sullivan 1 – Baseball; Grant Summer 1 – Cross Country; Anna Sumpter 3 – Soccer; Erica Susi 4 – Tennis; Montana Sutton 4 – Soccer; Vivian Tafuto 4 – Swimming ; Mary Claire Tansill 2 – Swimming ; Noah Taylor 1 – Football; Maggie Taylor 2 – Rowing ; Dylan Thompson 1 – Football; Griffin Thompson 1 – Lacrosse; Julia Thompson 1 – Squash; Noah Toney 1 – Track & Field; Taryn Torres 2 – Soccer; Dominique Toussaint 1 – Basketball; Kylie Towbin 3 – Swimming ; Ben Trent 3 – Football; Lizzie Trull 3 – Rowing ; Annie Tyson 1 – Squash; Kyla Valls 2 – Swimming ; Saurav Velleleth 2 – Track & Field; Anzel Viljoen 2 – Field Hockey; Madeleine Vonderhaar 2 – Swimming ; Grace Wallis 1 – Field Hockey; Thomas Walsh 4 – Golf; Jack Walsh 2 – Wrestling ; Carrie Warner 2 – Rowing ; Hannah Watson 3 – Rowing ; Jack Weiller 2 – Baseball; Izzi Weiss 4 – Rowing ; Jacob Wells 2 – Swimming ; Brianna Westrup 2 – Soccer; Joseph White 1 – Football; Reilly White 2 – Rowing ; Kyle Whitten 1 – Baseball; To Wiersma 3 – Rowing ; Jacquelyn Wilkins 1 – Field Hockey; Liza Williamson 2 – Lacrosse; Catesby Willis 3 – Field Hockey; Jordan Willis 2 – Track & Field; Jocelyn Willoughby 3 – Basketball; Riley Wilson 1 – Baseball; Madi Wilson 1 – Softball; Jennifer Wineholt 2 – Volleyball; Bailey Winscott 1 – Softball; Maggie Wittpenn 1 – Rowing ; Emma Wolcott 1 – Track & Field; Olivia Wolodkewitsch 1 – Volleyball; Henry Woodworth 1 – Squash; Emily Woodworth 1 – Squash; Haeley Wotnosky 1 – Golf; Cooper Wozencraft 1 – Swimming ; Jasmine Wright 4 – Soccer; Kat Young 4 – Volleyball; Sydney Zandi 1 – Soccer; Janelle Zellars 3 – Softball; Justin Zollar 1 – Football; Clare Zureich 1 – Softball



uva basketball team of destiny

Team of Destiny: Inside UVA Basketball's improbable run

Team of Destiny: Inside Virginia Basketball’s Run to the 2019 National Championship, by Jerry Ratcliffe and Chris Graham, is available for $25.

The book, with additional reporting by Zach Pereles, Scott Ratcliffe and Scott German, will take you from the aftermath of the stunning first-round loss to UMBC in 2018, and how coach Tony Bennett and his team used that loss as the source of strength, through to the ACC regular-season championship, the run to the Final Four, and the thrilling overtime win over Texas Tech to win the 2019 national title, the first in school history.



 
augusta free press

Related Content

Shop Google


Comments

%d bloggers like this: