National college football TV schedule: Weekend of Sept. 29-Oct. 1

national-football-foundationThe following schedule is for college football games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 29-Oct. 5. Schedule courtesy The National Football Foundation.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team

 

The American
 
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 29
8:00 p.m.
Connecticut
at (6) Houston
ESPN
(Dave Flemming, Jesse Palmer, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
UCF
at East Carolina
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
SMU
at Temple
ESPNews
(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
South Florida
at Cincinnati
ESPNU
(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)
ACC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
Notre Dame
vs. Syracuse
(East Rutherford, N.J.)
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
(13) Miami (Fla.)
at Georgia Tech
ESPN2
(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)
Sat., Oct. 1
12:30 p.m.
Virginia
at Duke
ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)
(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Buffalo
at Boston College
ACC Network Extra/ESPN3
(Alex Faust, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
North Carolina
at (12) Florida State
ESPN
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest
at N.C. State
ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Lyndsay Rowley)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:30 p.m.
Marshall
at Pittsburgh
ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN
(Bob Rathbun, Takeo Spikes, Rebecca Kaple)
Sat., Oct. 1
8:00 p.m.
(3) Louisville
at (5) Clemson
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)
Big Ten
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
Northwestern
at Iowa
ESPNU
(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
Rutgers
at (2) Ohio State
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Purdue
at Maryland
BTN
(Joe Beninati, J Leman2)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
(8) Wisconsin
at (4) Michigan
ABC
(Dave Flemming, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Illinois
at (15) Nebraska
ESPN2
(Dave Lamont, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Minnesota
at Penn State
BTN
(Brandon Gaudin, Chuck Long1)
Sat., Oct. 1
8:00 p.m.
Michigan State
at Indiana
BTN
(Eric Collins, Glen Mason)
Big 12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 29
8:30 p.m.
Kansas
at Texas Tech
FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
(14) Baylor
at Iowa State
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
Texas
at Oklahoma State
ABC
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Kansas State
at West Virginia
ESPNU
(Clay Matvik, Dusty Dvoracek)
Sat., Oct. 1
5:00 p.m.
Oklahoma
at TCU
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)
Conference USA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
6:00 p.m.
Old Dominion
at Charlotte
CUSA TV
(Matt Swierad, Kevin Donnalley2)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Florida Atlantic
at Florida International
beIN Sports
(Matt Martucci, Brett Romberg, Jordan Daigle)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
UTEP
at Louisiana Tech
American Sports Network
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Middle Tennessee
at North Texas
Campus Insiders
(Ray Crawford, Max Starks)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Rice
at Southern Miss
CUSA TV
(John Cox, Lee Roberts)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Houston Baptist
at Western Kentucky
CUSA TV
(Randy Lee, Leo Peckenpaugh, Terry Obee)
MAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
2:30 p.m.
Ohio
at Miami (Ohio)
ESPN3/TWC/BCSN
(Bob McElligott, Ryan Cavanaugh, Madison Spielman)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:00 p.m.
Eastern Michigan
at Bowling Green
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Akron
at Kent State
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Northern Illinois
at Ball State
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Mike Gleason, Brad Jackson, Petar Hood)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Western Michigan
at Central Michigan
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
Mountain West
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Navy
at Air Force
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Oct. 1
4:00 p.m.
San Jose State
at New Mexico
ROOT Sports
(Marc Stein, Joel Dreesen, Brad Thompson)
Sat., Oct. 1
10:15 p.m.
Utah State
at Boise State
ESPN2
(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey, Alex Corddry)
Sat., Oct. 1
10:15 p.m.
Wyoming
at Colorado State
ESPNU
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Oct. 1
10:30 p.m.
Fresno State
at UNLV
CBS Sports Network
(Dwayne Ballen, Randy Cross1, Cassie McKinney)
Sat., Oct. 1
11:59 p.m.
Nevada
at Hawaii
Oceanic PPV/Hawaiian Telcom PPV
(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)
Pac-12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 30
9:00 p.m.
(7) Stanford
at (10) Washington
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Oct. 1
2:30 p.m.
Oregon State
at Colorado
Pac-12 Networks
(JB Long, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)
Sat., Oct. 1
6:00 p.m.
Utah
at California
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)
Sat., Oct. 1
8:30 p.m.
Arizona State
at USC
FOX
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Jenny Taft)
Sat., Oct. 1
9:30 p.m.
Oregon
at Washington State
Pac-12 Networks
(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 1
10:30 p.m.
Arizona
at UCLA
ESPN
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)
SEC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
Alcorn State
at Arkansas
(Little Rock, Ark.)
SEC Network
(Mike Morgan, Clint Stoerner, Kevin Weidl)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
Florida
at Vanderbilt
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Louisiana Monroe
at Auburn
SEC Network
(Taylor Zarzour, Jordan Rodgers, Lauren Sisler)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
(11) Tennessee
at Georgia
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Oct. 1
4:00 p.m.
(9) Texas A&M
at South Carolina
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Kentucky
at (1) Alabama
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Memphis
at (16) Ole Miss
ESPN2/SEC Network
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:30 p.m.
Missouri
at LSU
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)
Sun Belt
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
Georgia State
at Appalachian State
American Sports Network/ESPN3.
(Brett Dolan, Michael Young)
Sat., Oct. 1
5:00 p.m.
Troy
at Idaho
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Al Groh)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:30 p.m.
Incarnate Word
at Texas State
ESPN3/CBS Austin/CW 35
(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Hector Ledesma)
Sat., Oct. 1
8:00 p.m.
Louisiana Lafayette
at New Mexico State
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Oct. 1
8:00 p.m.
San Diego State
at South Alabama
ESPNews
(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)
Wed., Oct. 5
8:00 p.m.
Georgia Southern
at Arkansas State
ESPN2
FBS Independents
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 30
10:15 p.m.
Toledo
at BYU
ESPN2
(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Tulane
at UMass
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh, Hali Oughton)
FCS
Big Sky
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
2:00 p.m.
(16) Cal Poly
at North Dakota
Midco Sports Network/WatchBigSky.com
(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:00 p.m.
Northern Arizona
at Northern Colorado
CET Sports/WatchBigSky.com
(Josh Howe, Paul Browning)
Sat., Oct. 1
4:05 p.m.
UC Davis
at (4) Eastern Washington
ROOT Sports NW/DirecTV’s Audience Network
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 1
4:30 p.m.
Southern Utah
at (11) Montana
Cowles Media/WatchBigSky.com
(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney)
Sat., Oct. 1
5:30 p.m.
Idaho State
at Portland State
WatchBigSky.com
(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)
Sat., Oct. 1
9:00 p.m.
Montana State
at Sacramento State
Cowles Media
(Jay Sanderson, Dan Davies, Jason Alvine)
WatchBigSky.com
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)
Big South
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Fordham
at Monmouth
ESPN3/Big South Network
(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)
Sat., Oct. 1
6:00 p.m.
Benedict (S.C.)
at Gardner-Webb
Big South Network
(Fabian Fuentes, Alex Guest)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Robert Morris
at Liberty
ESPN3/Big South Network/LFSN
(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner)
CAA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
Brown
at Rhode Island
Atlantic 10 Network
(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:30 p.m.
Delaware
at (7) James Madison
JMUSports.com
(Curt Dudley, Adam Coolbaugh)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
(17) Villanova
at Elon
ElonPhoenix.com
(David Hibbard, Taylor Durham)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Bryant
at Maine
WVII/FOX College Sports/GoBlackBears.com
(Dan Hannigan, Mike DeVito)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
(19) William & Mary
at New Hampshire
UNHWildcats.com
(Bob Lipman, Tim O’Sullivan)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Towson
at (6) Richmond
Comcast SportsNet/RichmondSpiders.com
(Brent Harris, Qadry Ismail)
Ivy League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 30
7:00 p.m.
Georgetown
at (25) Harvard
ESPN3/Ivy League Digital Network
(Ben Altsher, Bill Spaulding)
Fri., Sept. 30
7:00 p.m.
Penn
at Dartmouth
NBC Sports Network
(Paul Burmeister, Ross Tucker)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
Princeton
at Columbia
FOX College Sports
(Scott Sudikoff, Steve DeOssie)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:30 p.m.
Lehigh
at Yale
One World Sports/Ivy League Digital Network
(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4)
MEAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 29
7:30 p.m.
Hampton
at (22) North Carolina A&T
ESPNU
(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Delaware State
at Morgan State
None
Sat., Oct. 1
2:00 p.m.
Howard
at Norfolk State
NSUSpartans.com
(Ross Gordon, Turrell Ducre)
Sat., Oct. 1
4:00 p.m.
North Carolina Central
at Bethune-Cookman
BCUAthletics.com
(Nick Rice, Larry Wesley, Terrance Gatling)
Sat., Oct. 1
6:00 p.m.
Savannah State
at Florida A&M
None
Missouri Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
2:00 p.m.
(18) Illinois State
at (1) North Dakota State
ESPN3/KVLY/NBC North Dakota
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:00 p.m.
Missouri State
at (24) Indiana State
ESPN3
(Chase Eyrich, Corey Clark)
Sat., Oct. 1
4:00 p.m.
South Dakota
at (20) Youngstown State
ESPN3
(Jim Campbell, Tim Pozsgai)
Sat., Oct. 1
5:00 p.m.
Southern Illinois
at (12) Northern Iowa
ESPN3/Panther Sports Network
(Brad Wells, Justin Surrency)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
(8) Western Illinois
at (15) South Dakota State
ESPN3
(Adam Seidel, Danan Hughes, Kelly Burke)
Northeast
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Malone (Ohio)
at St. Francis
NEC Front Row
(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)
Sat., Oct. 1
6:00 p.m.
Sacred Heart
at Wagner
ESPN3
(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride, John Schmeelk)
Ohio Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:00 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin
at Tennessee State
ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Oct. 1
5:00 p.m.
Murray State
at Austin Peay
OVC Digital Network
(Brian Rives, Van Stokes)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky
at Tennessee Tech
OVC Digital Network/WCTE
(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
(13) Eastern Illinois
at Southeast Missouri St.
OVC Digital Network
(Erik Sean, Rick Wieser, Todd Bonacki)
Patriot League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Cornell
at Colgate
Time Warner Sports
(Tim Heiman, Dale Drypolcher)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Holy Cross
at Lafayette
Patriot League Network/Lafayette SN
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)
Pioneer
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
San Diego
at Butler
ButlerSports.com
(Mark Minner, Mark Pearson)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Campbell
at Marist
GoRedFoxes.com
(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Drake
at Dayton
DaytonFlyers.com
(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Valparaiso
at Morehead State
OVC Digital Network
(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Stetson
at Davidson
TWC Sports Channel
(Brock Bowling, Stan Lewter)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:00 p.m.
Duquesne
at Jacksonville
ESPN3
(Scott Manze, David Lamb)
Southern
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
Noon
(5) Chattanooga
at East Tennessee State
SoCon Digital Network
(Jay Sandos, Matt Wilhjelm, Robert Harper)
Sat., Oct. 1
1:30 p.m.
Mercer
at VMI
ESPN3
(Wade Branner, Dave Harding)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:00 p.m.
Wofford
at Samford
ESPN3
(Curt Bloom, Ben Neill, Hattie Breece)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:00 p.m.
Kennesaw State
at Furman
ESPN3
(Bob Mihalic, Sam Wyche)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
(9) The Citadel
at Western Carolina
ESPN3
(Pete Yanity, Will Merritt)
Southland
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:30 p.m.
Central Arkansas
at Abilene Christian
American Sports Network/Southland DN
(Lincoln Rose, John Bradshaw Layfield, Ashlea Bullington)
Sat., Oct. 1
4:00 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin
vs. (2) Sam Houston State
(Houston, Texas)
ESPN3
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Tatum Everett)
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Nicholls State
at (23) McNeese State
ESPN3/Cox Sports Television
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Carley McCord)
Sat., Oct. 1
8:00 p.m.
Southeastern Louisiana
at Lamar
ESPN3
(David Saltzman, Lemont Williams)
SWAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
3:00 p.m.
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
at Alabama State
BamaStateSports.com
(Maurice Carter, Eddie Robinson2)
Sat., Oct. 1
4:00 p.m.
Prairie View A&M
vs. Grambling State
(Dallas, Texas)
None
Sat., Oct. 1
7:00 p.m.
Mississippi Valley State
at Jackson State
None
Sat., Oct. 1
8:00 p.m.
Alabama A&M
at Texas Southern
ROOT Sports SW+
(Butch Alsandor, Ken Moore, Nick Strong)
FCS Independent
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1
6:00 p.m.
(10) Charleston Southern
at (14) Coastal Carolina
GoCCUSports.com
(Joe Cashion, Layne Harris)
 
1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – NFF Board Member

UVA Basketball Fans!

uva basketball team of destiny
Team of Destiny: Inside Virginia Basketball’s Run to the 2019 National Championship, by Jerry Ratcliffe and Chris Graham, is available for $25. The book, with additional reporting by Zach Pereles, Scott Ratcliffe, and Scott German, will take you from the aftermath of the stunning first-round loss to UMBC in 2018 through to the thrilling overtime win over Texas Tech to win the 2019 national title, the first in school history.

Dick Vitale on Team of Destiny: “This is a hoops story you will LOVE! Jerry and Chris capture the sensational and dramatic championship journey by Tony Bennett and his tenacious Cavalier team. UVA was Awesome Baby and so is this book!”

Ralph Sampson on Team of Destiny: “Jerry and Chris have lived and seen it all, even before my time. I highly recommend this book to every basketball fan across the globe. This story translates to all who know defeat and how to overcome it!”

Buy here.




augusta free press
augusta free press
augusta free press news