College football TV schedule: Dec. 2-3

national-football-foundationThe following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Dec. 2-3. Compiled by the National Football Foundation.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect seeds in the FCS Playoffs
* Schedule organized by home team.

 

The American Championship
 
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
Noon
Temple
at (15) Navy
ABC
(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
ACC Championship
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
8:00 p.m.
(3) Clemson
vs. Virginia Tech
(Orlando, Fla.)
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)
Big Ten Championship
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
8:00 p.m.
(6) Wisconsin
vs. (7) Penn State
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)
Big 12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
Noon
Kansas State
at TCU
FOX Sports 1
(Aaron Goldsmith, Ben Leber)
Sat., Dec. 3
12:30 p.m.
(11) Oklahoma State
at (8) Oklahoma
FOX
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Bruce Feldman)
Sat., Dec. 3
3:30 p.m.
Baylor
at (14) West Virginia
FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis)
Conference USA Championship
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
Noon
Louisiana Tech
at Western Kentucky
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Tom Luginbill, Quint Kessenich)
MAC Championship
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Dec. 2
7:00 p.m.
(13) Western Michigan4
vs. Ohio
(Detroit, Mich.)
ESPN2
(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)
Mountain West Championship
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
7:45 p.m.
San Diego State
at Wyoming
ESPN
(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
Pac-12 Championship
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Dec. 2
9:00 p.m.
(9) Colorado
vs. (4) Washington
(Santa Clara, Calif.)
FOX
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Jenny Taft)
SEC Championship
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
4:00 p.m.
(1) Alabama
vs. Florida
(Atlanta, Ga.)
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sun Belt
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
Noon
Troy
at Georgia Southern
ESPN2
(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Dec. 3
1:00 p.m.
New Mexico State
at South Alabama
ESPN3
(Brock Bowling, Tom O’Brien)
Sat., Dec. 3
3:00 p.m.
Louisiana
at Louisiana Monroe
ESPN3
(David Saltzman, Brian Kinchen)
Sat., Dec. 3
5:00 p.m.
Georgia State
at Idaho
ESPN3
(Peter Young, Jay Taylor)
Sat., Dec. 3
7:30 p.m.
Arkansas State
at Texas State
ESPN2
(Allen Bestwick, Ahmad Brooks, Kris Budden)
FCS
 
FCS Playoffs: Second Round
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
2:00 p.m.
New Hampshire
at (4) James Madison
ESPN3
(Bob Picozzi, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Dec. 3
2:00 p.m.
Youngstown State
at (3) Jacksonville State
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Dec. 3
3:00 p.m.
Villanova
at (8) South Dakota State
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)
Sat., Dec. 3
3:00 p.m.
Chattanooga
at (5) Sam Houston State
ESPN3
(Dave Raymond, Watson Brown)
Sat., Dec. 3
3:30 p.m.
San Diego
at (1) North Dakota State
ESPN3
(Roy Philpott, Al Groh)
Sat., Dec. 3
4:00 p.m.
Central Arkansas
at (2) Eastern Washington
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Chad Brown)
Sat., Dec. 3
6:00 p.m.
Wofford
at (6) The Citadel
ESPN3
(Greg Mescall, Stan Lewter)
Sat., Dec. 3
6:00 p.m.
Richmond
at (7) North Dakota
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly)
SWAC Championship
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Dec. 3
4:00 p.m.
Grambling State
vs. Alcorn State
(Houston, Texas)
ESPNU
(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker, Sherree Burruss)
 
1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – Team features a 2016 NFF National Scholar-Athlete/Campbell Trophy finalist


Comments




augusta free press
augusta free press
augusta free press news
augusta free press