augusta free press news

Bracketology Update: Where things stand one week to Selection Sunday

2019 ncaa tournament bracketologySeth Megginson updates his look at 2019 NCAA Tournament Bracketology.

East

1 Virginia v 16 Iona/ Norfolk St (Colombia, SC)

8 UCF 9 Iowa (Colombia, SC)

5 Kansas State v 12 St. Johns/ Indiana (San Jose, CA)

4 Virginia Tech v 13. New Mexico State (San Jose, CA)

6 Mississippi State v 11. Seton Hall (Tulsa, OK)

3 Houston v 14. Harvard (Tulsa, OK)

7 Villanova 10. Oklahoma  (Columbus, OH)

2 Tennessee v 15 Colgate(Columbus, OH)

West

1 Gonzaga v 16. St. Francis (PA) /Prairie View (Salt Lake City, UT)

8 Baylor v 9. Syracuse (Salt Lake City, UT)

5 Auburn v 12. Liberty (Jacksonville, FL)

4 Florida State v 13. Vermont (Jacksonville, FL)

6 Iowa State v 11. Arizona State(Tulsa, OK)

3 LSU v 14. Georgia State (Tulsa, OK)

7 Louisville v 10 Temple (Des Moines, IA))

2 Michigan v 15 Wright State (Des Moines, IA)

South

1 UNC V 16 Bradley (Colombia, SC)

8 Ole Miss v 9 Washington (Colombia, SC)

5 Nevada  v 12. TCU/Minnesota (Hartford, CT)

4 Wisconsin v 13. Hofstra (Hartford, CT)

6 Buffalo v 11 Clemson (Hartford, CT)

3 Purdue v 14 Montana (Hartford, CT)

7 Wofford v 10. Seton Hall (Columbus, OH)

2 Kentucky v 15. Omaha (Columbus, OH))

Midwest

1 Duke v 16. Gardner-Webb (Jacksonville, FL)

8 VCU v 9 Utah State (Jacksonville, FL)

5 Maryland 12 Murray State (San Jose, CA)

4 Kansas v 13. ODU (San Jose, CA)

6 Iowa State v 11. Arizona State (Salt Lake City, UT))

3 Texas Tech v 14. UC Irvine (Salt Lake City, UT)

7 Cincinnati v 10. NC State (Des Moines, IA)

2 Michigan State v 15. Sam Houston State (Des Moines, IA)

Last Four In:

  • Minnesota
  • TCU
  • St. Johns
  • Indiana

First Four Out:

  • Texas
  • Alabama
  • Creighton
  • Belmont

Newcomers: Indiana, TCU, Bradley, Gardner Webb, Omaha, Georgia State, Murray State, Liberty

Automatically Qualified: Murray State, Gardner Webb, Bradley, Liberty


augusta free press
augusta free press